top of page
Privacy Policy

Last updated on October 2, 2023

TeleDaaS PLLC and, as applicable, our subsidiaries and affiliates, including Mirada Medical Ltd. (“Mirada Medical”), which provides management, administrative, and technology services to TeleDaaS PLLC (collectively referred to herein as “TeleDaaS,” “our,” “us,” or “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the information of our website and customer portal visitors (“you”). We want you to understand how we collect and use information from our website (the “Site”), our customer portal (the “Portal”) and our related services, (together with the Site and Portal, the “Services”) so you can interact with us with confidence. By using the Services, you accept and agree to the practices this Privacy Policy describes. If you do not agree to any of the terms in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Services.

  • When you use our Services, we may collect, store, and process various kinds of data, including Personal Information about you. “Personal Information” refers to information about you that can be used to identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information, or transaction information.

    Specifically, we may collect, store, or process information when you:

    • Register for events on our Site;

    • Register an account to use our Portal;

    • Submit a form on the Site;

    • Contact us with inquiries, including via email;

    • Subscribe to or otherwise sign up to receive communications; or

    • Voluntarily provide information.
       

    We may also collect details of your visit to our Site and/or Portal and the pages you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, including your IP address, browser type, the date and time you accessed or left the Site and/or Portal, and which pages you viewed. Some parts of our Site and Portal use cookies and other technologies to collect this information about your general internet usage. See the section below called “How We Use Tracking Technologies” to learn more.

  • We use your information for the following purposes:

    • To present our Services to you;

    • To personalize your experience;

    • To provide you with information, products or services, including customer service that you request from us;

    • To administer a Service feature;

    • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;

    • To notify you about changes to our products or Services we offer;

    • To allow you to participate in any interactive features on our Services;

    • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information;

    • To perform analytics to learn about the behavior of our Service users so we can improve the Services;

    • With your permission, we may send you marketing emails about our Services, new products and other updates;

    • For any other purpose with your consent;

    • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Service visitors is among the assets transferred.

  • We use cookies (small text files stored in your browser) and other techniques such as web beacons (small, clear picture files used to follow your online activities) (“Tracking Technologies”). Tracking Technologies collect information that tells us how you use our Site, Portal, web-related products and Services. The use of Tracking Technologies does not give us access to the rest of your computer.

    This, in turn, helps us make our Services relevant to your interests and needs. We use a number of different Tracking Technologies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies.

  • We may disclose your Personal Information as follows:

    • With affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;

    • To fulfil the purpose for which you provide it;

    • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;

    • With your consent;

    • With affiliates if you opt-in to receiving communications from affiliates;

    • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about the Website users is among the assets transferred;

    • To enforce any agreement, including any applicable terms of service;

    • To establish or exercise our right to defend against legal claims;

    • To law enforcement and other government authorities such as legislatures, courts, agencies and litigants if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of governmental authorities; (b) comply with legal process; (c) respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) protect the security or integrity of the Services’ information systems; and/or (e) exercise or protect our rights, privacy, safety or those of affiliates, clients, you or others; and

    • If we reasonably believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of TeleDaaS or others.

  • We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

    • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link in the promotional email. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

    • Unsubscribe or Opt-Out. All users and/or visitors to our Services have the option to discontinue receiving communications from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party website, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.

    • Access, Correction, Deletion. You may review, edit, and/or delete the information we collected about you at any time by contacting us at the addresses listed at the end of this privacy policy. If your information has been shared with a third party, as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, then that third party has received its own copy of your data. If you have been contacted by one of these third parties and wish to correct or delete your information, please contact them directly.

    • Tracking Technologies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You may be able to set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. For instructions, check your browser’s technical information. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Services may then be inaccessible or not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service. Please note that cookie-based opt outs must be performed on each device and browser that you wish to have opted out.

    • Google Analytics. We may use Google Analytics to improve our Services’ functions. You can choose not to be included in Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    “Do Not Track” Requests

    “Do Not Track” is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable “Do Not Track” by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser. Our Services currently do not respond to “do not track” or similar signals.

  • To protect your Personal Information, we take commercially reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. However, no data protection procedures are entirely infallible. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that it will be 100% secure. Your transmission of your information to our Portal thus is done entirely at your own risk.

Third-Party Websites and Social Media

Our Services may contain links to other sites, including those of third parties or partners. While we seek to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices other websites use. By accessing other third party websites or applications through our Services, you are consenting to the terms and privacy policies of those websites. It is possible that other parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different web sites when you use our Services.

Our Services may include social media features, such as Facebook “Likes” or “Recommend” buttons, Pinterest, Twitter, Tumblr, and YouTube. These social media features may require cookies to be set to function properly. These features may also collect Personal Information such as your IP address. These features are governed by the Privacy Policy of the social media Portal. Please review the Privacy Policy of the social media Portals to learn how they protect your information.

International Visitors

Our Services are hosted and operated in the United States (“US”). By using the Services, you are consenting to the transfer of your personal information to the US. If you are accessing our Services from outside the US, please be advised that US law may not offer the same privacy protections as the law of your jurisdiction.

California Visitors

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to operations@teledaas.com.

Users Only of Legal Age of Majority

Our Services are not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Services or on or through any of its features/register on the Services or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or username you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18 without verifiable parental consent, please contact us at operations@teledaas.com.

Review and Correction of Your Information

You may review and edit the information we collected about you at any time by contacting us at the addresses listed at the end of this privacy policy. If your information has been shared with a third party, as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, then that third party has received its own copy of your data. If you have been contacted by one of these third parties and wish to correct or delete your information, please contact them directly.

Privacy Policy Updates

We update the Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it regularly. If we materially change our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by contacting you through your provided e-mail address or by posting a notice on our Service. Your continued use of our Services will be deemed your agreement that your information may be used in accordance with the new policy. If you do not agree with the changes, then you should stop using the Services and notify us that you do not want your information used in accordance with the changes.

Contacting Us

We welcome any questions, comments, or complaints you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us by email at operations@teledaas.com or by writing to us:

909 Davis Street Suite 500,

Evanston, IL, 60201

bottom of page